Natural skin care with Aromantic Ltd
   user:   password:        forgot password? | register
    
Cart is empty
home | my account | FAQ | about postage costs | latest news | courses | consultancy | publications | gift vouchers | newsletter | about us | converter | contact

Browse ALL products alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

  You are not logged in.







Download the latest Price List (PDF)
Download the latest
Price List (PDF)

NEW!! eBooks to download
SPECIAL OFFERS!!
Active Ingredients
Aroma Flavours (Organic)
Aromatherapy Starter Kits
Base Products
Botanical CO2 Extracts
Colours
Containers
Courses
Deodorants
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Essential Oils
Fats & Waxes
Hair, Bath & Detergents
Herbs
Hydrolates
Moisturisers
Natural Perfumes (Organic)
Organza Bags
Peeling & Exfoliating Agents
Powders
Preservatives
Publications
Ready-Made Products
Soaps & Moulds
Spa, Face Masks and Clays
Starter Packs
Sun Protection
Thickening Agents
Vegetable Oils
Vitamins




 

Active Ingredients

 Botanical Glycerol Extracts
3 Products




These are active, natural raw materials, which will enhance and add value to your Hair and Skin Care products.

Derived from a variety of sources, and often innovative, many of these raw materials have been developed to support the consumer-driven policy of using more and more natural ingredients in the cosmetics industry's products. Because of this, many of these ingredients are manufactured in France and the USA, the two main centres of the cosmetics industry.

Add value to your products with our range of Active Ingredients!

Note: All prices exclude VAT. VAT will be added near the end of the checkout process when you place your order.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

No. of Items to View in List: [20] [30] [40] [ALL]

To convert Weights and Measures click here





SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
8561-8564
[info]
AHA Natural Fruit Extract

Latin / INCI Name
Aqua; Extracts of Vaccinum myrtillus, Saccharum officinarum, Acer sacharinum, Citrus aurantium dulcis, Citrus medica limonum

AHA Natural Fruit Extract
Includes 12-17% Glycolic Acid. Maximum efficacy with minimum irritation. Natural Fruit AHAs is a concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon. These extracts contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha Hydroxy Acids have be...    
 
8505-8507
[info]
Allantoin Powder

Latin / INCI Name
Allantoin

Allantoin Powder
Allantoin is the most active ingredient in Comfrey Root. An excellent Raw Material to use for people with sensitive skin because, amongst other factors, it protects against harsher ingredients such as Detergents. It also helps to stimulate tissue growth. Use in water-containing products such as C... NI   
 
8508-8511
[info]
Aloe Vera Concentrate (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Aloe barbadensis, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate.

Aloe Vera Concentrate (Organic)
A whole leaf, cold pressed Aloe Vera grown in Mexico. This is a 1:9 liquid concentrate. Apart from using it to make Aloe Vera Gel, you can also add the concentrated Aloe Vera directly to your Creams, Lotions, etc. Up to 25ml of the diluted Aloe Vera per day can also be taken internally. For Recip...  
 
8584-8586
[info]
Aloe Vera Powder, 200:1 (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Aloe barbadensis

Aloe Vera Powder, 200:1 (Organic)
From Australia. Can be used in all kinds of products where liquid Aloe Vera Concentrate cannot be used. Dosage 0.5g per 100ml in water or product. Can also be used to make your own Aloe Vera juice for drinking. When used in water just sprinkle it in and whisk. You can follow your normal Recipes f... ORG N   
 
8571-8574
[info]
Anti-Acne Active Formula

Latin / INCI Name
Copaifera officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin, Carapa guaianensis Seed Oil, Euterpe Oleraca Fruit Oil.

Anti-Acne Active Formula
Produced in partnership with small communities of the South American Rain Forest. Unique, 100% natural blend of Acai Oil, Andiroba Oil and Copaiba Balsam rich in natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial active ingredients. Recommended for the treatment of acne and problem skin. Us...  
 
8557-8560
[info]
Betaine

Latin / INCI Name
Trimethylglycine

Betaine
Betaine is produced from sugar beet molasses and is a very versatile product used in Skin, Hair, and Dental Care products. Tests show that it is effective as an ant-wrinkle agent when 10% is used in products. Dosage:0.5-10%.

NB This is not the same product as our Beta Detergent, which is...
 
 
8515-8518
[info]
Bisabolol

Latin / INCI Name
Bisabolol

Bisabolol
Derived from German Chamomile, Bisabolol is a naturally occurring versatile Active Ingredient for the cosmetics industry and has been used in traditional medicine in Europe for hundreds of years. The calming action of Bisabolol on the skin is very well documented. Add to Moisturising Creams and L...  
 
8550-8553
[info]
Comfrey Glycerol Extract

Latin / INCI Name
Glycerine, Symphytum officinalis

Comfrey Glycerol Extract
From Organic Comfrey Root extracts. Contains mucilage, tannins and Allantoin. Has soothing, moisturising, antiseptic and other well known healing properties. Good to use in Compresses, Shaving Creams, Shaving Water, Shampoos, Foam Baths and Toners. Has a faint herbal smell and has a beige/yellow ...  
 
8565-8567
[info]
Cosmetic Prebiotic

Latin / INCI Name
Inulin, Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide

Cosmetic Prebiotic
A natural prebiotic for the skin, which helps to strengthen the friendly organisms present in the skin. These organisms help to create a barrier against damage caused by pollution, temperature changes, excess sun or cold or conditions caused by different stages of life. Use in Creams, Gels, Shamp...  
 
8501-8504
[info]
Hyaluronic Acid

Latin / INCI Name
Aqua, Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid is what gives the skin its volume and fullness. Aging can result in the loss of hyaluronic acid, which in turn results in skin that has less volume and the formation of wrinkles and folds. Its hydrating properties result in increased skin smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkl... NK   
 

Buy Now

PAGE:   [1]  [2]  [3]  [next]

 

 
Sign Up Now


By joining the Aromantic member's mailing list you will receive immediate access to our Newsletter Archives - this means access to literally hundreds of articles, recipes and news items from the world of natural skin care. Plus you will also receive the following benefits:

• Special Offers
• Free Recipes
• Last Minute Bookings

 Email Address:
 

Which of the following applies to you?







NB: Your details will always be kept confidential


Subscribe



  28-07-2008
AROMANTIC'S SENSITISER CALCULATOR IS NOW AVAILABLE FOR SALE
For our customers selling to the public Aromantic's Sensitiser Calculator will he...

More Info


  05-07-2008
KOLBJORN'S NEW BOOK IS NOW AVAILABLE!
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils ...

More Info


  20-05-2008
ESSENTIAL OILS SPECIAL OFFERS
Reduced prices on our current stock! Many of the essential oils we stock have gone down in price. ...

More Info


 
Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Raw Materials

Raw Materials In-Depth

Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Active Raw Materials -
for adding to our Seaweed and Clay
Face Masks and Body Wraps

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)

E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues






HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | LINKS | SITE MAP

Copyright © 2001-2008 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

WEB SITE: Fluidstate

 


Visit our international web site: Aromantic.com - Natural Skin Care