Natural skin care with Aromantic Ltd
   user:   password:        forgot password? | register
    
Cart is empty
home | my account | quick order | help | p&p costs | news | courses | consultancy | publications | gift vouchers | newsletter | about us | converter | contact

Browse ALL products alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

  You are not logged in.








Download the latest Price List (PDF)
Download the latest
Price List

Download the latest Price List (PDF)
Download the 2009-
2010 Catalogue

SPECIAL OFFERS!!
Active Ingredients
Aroma Flavours (Organic)
Aromatherapy Starter Kits
Base Products
Botanical CO2 Extracts
Colours
Containers
Courses
Deodorants
eBooks to download
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Essential Oils
Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
Fats & Waxes
Hair, Bath & Detergents
Herbal Products
Hydrolates
Moisturisers
Natural Perfumes (Organic)
Organza Bags
Powders
Preservatives
Publications
Ready-Made Products
Soaps & Moulds
Spa, Face Masks and Clays
Starter Packs
Sun Protection
Thickening Agents
Vegetable Oils
Vitamins

Powered By WorldPay




 

Botanical CO2 Extracts



Extracted with CO2 gas (Carbon Dioxide), this is the purest and gentlest way of making Botanical Extracts without the use of either heat or solvents. These Extracts are free of heavy metals, microbes, solvents and preservatives. They are very concentrated as these are full extractions, which include the Essential Oils as well as the fat-soluble and water-soluble substances from the plants.

These Botanical CO2 Extracts are used in a concentration of 1-2% in Creams, Lotions, Ointments and Vegetable Oils, etc. They are easily dissolved into the product at temperatures under 40°C or can be simply added to your Vegetable Oils without heating.

All of the CO2 Extracts leave a trace of colour in the product. Some of them are suspended in Jojoba Oil for ease of use.

Botanical CO2 Extracts are a very affordable way to add high potency therapeutic benefits to your products!

Note: All prices exclude VAT. VAT will be added near the end of the checkout process when you place your order.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

To convert Weights and Measures click here

No. of Items to View in List: [20] [30] [40] [VIEW ALL]







SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
5330-5332
[info]
Amaranth Seed Oil CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Amaranthus caudatus extract (CO2), Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba Oil), Tocopherol

Amaranth Seed Oil CO2 Extract (Organic)
Very good anti-inflammatory effects and for treating dry, itchy skin as well as eczema and psoriasis. The addition of tocopherol (vitamin E) adds to the stability of the seed oil. Amaranthus caudatus is almost the only plant showing a high concentration of squalene. In addition, the high amount o... ORG N   
 
5326-5328
[info]
Arctic Blackcurrant CO2 Seed Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Ribes nigrum, Rosmarinus officinalis

Arctic Blackcurrant CO2 Seed Extract (Organic)
It is the only plant oil containing Omega 6 and Omega 3 Fatty Acids in an optimal physiological ratio and is an excellent, nourishing addition to all Skin Care products, especially Skin Rejuvenating products. Produced with Supercritical CO2 extraction methods resulting in a high quantity of Omega... ORG N   
 
5323-5325
[info]
Arctic Cranberry Seed CO2 Extract

Latin / INCI Name
Oxycoccus palustris, Rosmarinus officinalis

Arctic Cranberry Seed CO2 Extract
Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil provides Essential Fatty Acids and Tocotrienols, offering a three-in-one kit for nourishing, moisturising and protecting the skin in the most natural way. It's excellent to use in Facial and Body Oils, especially in Anti-wrinkle and Anti-aging blends, Creams, and Lotions...  
 
5307-5329
[info]
Calendula CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Calendula officinalis, Simmondsia chinensis

Calendula CO2 Extract (Organic)
Also known as Marigold CO2 Extract. Well known for its healing properties. Often used for sensitive skin. Marigold Extract is a dark red-brown substance with a waxy consistency but liquid at 40°C and has a characteristic hay-like smell. 1kg of the CO2 Extract is equal to 17-20kg of the Marigold f... ORG N   
 
5301-5303
[info]
Carrot CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Simmondsia chinensis, Daucus carrota, Rosmarinus officinalis

Carrot CO2 Extract (Organic)
Well known for its antioxidant properties. This is a totally natural and pure Extract, with no additives, obtained using supercritical fluid CO2 extraction. Sometimes stabilised with Rosemary Antioxidant CO2, Carrot Seed Extract is a light yellow liquid Oil with a light sweet carrot smell. 1kg of... ORG N   
 
5304-5306
[info]
Chamomile CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Simmondsia chinensis, Matricaria chamomilla

Chamomile CO2 Extract (Organic)
Well known for its calming properties. This is a totally natural and pure Extract, with no additives, and is a green-brown colour, which is liquid at 40°C. The sensitive-flavour ingredients are fully preserved in the CO2 Extract, which gives it a fresh, and more typical Chamomile aroma than the s... ORG N   
 
5317-5319
[info]
Evening Primrose Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Oenothera biennis, Rosmarinus officinalis

Evening Primrose Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)
With 9% GLA, a substance the body needs to create prostaglandins. A good source of Omega 3 & 6 Fatty Acids. Totally natural, Evening Primrose CO2 Extract is a clear yellow Oil with the characteristic Evening Primrose aroma, stabilised with natural Rosemary Antioxidant. It is very effective in its... ORG N   
 
5310-5312
[info]
Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Rosa rubginosa, Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)
Organic. Contains a high content of both Vitamin A and Omega 3 Fatty Acid. Used for sensitive skin. It is very effective in its whole form, with 1kg of the CO2 Extract being equivalent to roughly 13-15kg of Rosehip Seeds. It is also well known that Rosehip Seed Oil normally has a very short shelf...  
 
8526-8528
[info]
Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic)
Rosemary Extract is one of the new-generation Antioxidants. The active components have been extracted using supercritical CO2. Antioxidants are important for increasing your product's shelf life. This Antioxidant is more stable than Vitamin E for products such as Vegetable Oils and Creams. Can be... ORG N   
 
5313-5315
[info]
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Hippophae rhamnoides

Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract (Organic)
Organic. Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract alleviates sunburn, promotes cell rejuvenation, has excellent pain- and stress- relieving and anti-inflammatory properties. Disage 1-3%. Extracted from the pulp of the Sea Buckthorn berries, is a clear to turbid red colour and 1kg of the Pulp Extract is equivale... ORG N   
 

Buy Now

 

 
Sign Up Now


By joining the Aromantic member's mailing list you will receive immediate access to our Newsletter Archives - this means access to literally hundreds of articles, recipes and news items from the world of natural skin care. Plus you will also receive the following benefits:

• Special Offers
• Free Recipes
• Last Minute Bookings

 Email Address:
 

Which of the following applies to you?







NB: Your details will always be kept confidential


Subscribe

Organic Farmers & Growsers Organic Certification UK2



  18-06-2009
NEWS ABOUT OUR NEW USA COURSES, NEW COURSE DESCRIPTIONS AND LATEST AVAILABILITY FOR UPCOMING UK COURSES
We have some exciting course news for y...

More Info


  01-05-2009
HOT OFF THE PRESS AND FULL OF THE LATEST PRODUCTS AND PRICES FROM AROMANTIC
We are delighted to say that our brand new 2009/10 Catalogue & ...

More Info


  01-05-2009
STOP PRESS!! ORGANIC FARMERS & GROWERS CERTIFIES AROMANTIC LTD
We have just heard from the Organic Farmers & Growers Ltd that we have been ...

More Info


 
Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Raw Materials

Fair Trade Products
Raw Materials In-Depth
Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Cold Emulisfier (Organic)
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Thyme 4 Seasons
Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Aromantic Newsletter Aromantic Ltd 2009/10 Catalogue
Aromantic's current Price List Aromantic Ltd Current Price List
Aromantic's Product Update Aromantic Ltd Latest Product Update

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues






HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | LINKS | SITE MAP

Copyright © 2001-2009 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

 


Visit our international web site: Aromantic.com - Natural Skin Care