"this oil removes scars and brightens the skin will buy again"
Papaya Seed Oil
Minimum Shelf life:
Everything You Need To Know
- Use 1% to 100%.
- Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
- Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
- Papaya Seed Oil is a non greasy oil that feels light on the skin and is easily absorbed. This makes it suitable for skin care, including acne prone skin.
- Combine with Vitamin E to help improve the texture and the look of the skin. Can also be beneficial on the knees, elbows, knuckles and under the arms to brighten the skin.
- Excellent to use in a night cream. Use in creams, lotions and anti aging serums.
- A great oil to keep the skin hydrated and moisturised. It helps to reduce dryness which also helps to diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Dry and crepey skin will benefit greatly from using Papaya Seed Oil, especially when blended with oils like Avocado or Macadamia. Keeping the skin supple is key to younger looking skin.
- Very effective to use it in foot creams especially when combined with heavier fats like Shea Butter and essential oils like Myrrh and Tea Tree.
- Papaya Seed Oil has a wide selection of vitamin and mineral nutrients that are beneficial for nourishing the skin.
Hair Care
- Locks moisture into the hair shaft keeping it soft and supple without feeling greasy or sticky.
Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Papaya Seed Oil:
Here is a link to all non-batch-specific documents for this product: Link to Technical Documents
If you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product that you have received, please request it here.
Why Choose Aromantic

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 12 reviews.
AI Generated Review Summary
Summary topics
Review topics: ["oil","skin","service","prices"].
Review highlights
Reviews
this oil removes scars and
"this oil removes scars and brightens the skin will buy again"
"This is a great oil and it’s easy to work with!"
This is a great oil
"This is a great oil and it’s easy to work with!"
"Love this oil it makes your skin so soft. Will buy again Very good price and excellent service."
Love this oil it makes
"Love this oil it makes your skin so soft. Will buy again Very good price and excellent service."
Skin shines with papaya oil
"This oil is so good it helps clear my eczema. Its also a naturally brightens the skin. my skin has never looked so smooth. Am in love"
Papaya Seed Oil
"I've used pure cold pressed oils for about 15 years. The papaya oil, I've used for the first time, makes my skin even softer, smoother and my skin tone seems to be more even in colouring. I'm 60 years old."
Great product
"My skin is looking smooth like a baby"
Night time oil
"Really easy to apply, easily absorbed into my skin. Neutral scent too. Hopefully will keep me looking younger!"
Q&A
- You have been out of stock of Papaya Seed Oil for a while now, when do you expect to get it back in stock?
- Hello, Yes, it should be with us next week. If you click the 'notify me when available' button on the product page we will let you know as soon as it arrives.
- Hi, Does this product contain papain enzyme? Is there any COA and MSDS document? Thank you.
- Thank you for your enquiry. Due to the full refining of the oil, there is unlikely to be any Papain in the product. You can request all technical documents via our website; https://aromantic.co.uk/pages/request-technical-documents
- Hi, I love this oil and currently using it in a cleanser. I want to check its sustainability and wondered if you were able to advise me on how its obtained. Thank you.
- Thank you for your enquiry. The Papaya Seed Oil is produced as a by-product of the food industry. Seeds that would otherwise be discarded are used to produce the Papaya Oil. A significant amount of the discarded seeds comes from the juicing process. The seeds are checked for quality, dried, pressed, the oil is then deodorised (by steam), bleached (using activated carbon) then cooled and filtered to produce the final oil.
- What country is your Papaya Seed Oil sourced from please?
- The country of Origin for the Papaya Seed Oil is Turkey.
















