Home Page Delivery Costs

User:   Password:     Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty [refresh]

 Title  SKU  Description
Browse products alphabetically:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Earn Bonus Points



SPECIAL OFFERS


Roll-on Bottles, Clear Glass Mini (10ml)Roll-on Bottles, Clear Glass Mini (10ml)
Normal Price: £6.75
Price: £5.70 save 16%
Jar, Clear Glass (15ml)Jar, Clear Glass (15ml)
Normal Price: £6.20
Price: £5.30 save 15%
Airless Pump Dispenser, White Plastic with Clear PP Overcap (50ml)Airless Pump Dispenser, White Plastic with Clear PP Overcap (50ml)
Price: £5.60
Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (15ml)Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (15ml)
Normal Price: £11.65
Price: £6.25 save 46%
Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (30ml)Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (30ml)
Normal Price: £12.25
Price: £7.50 save 39%
Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (50ml)Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (50ml)
Normal Price: £8.55
Price: £7.50 save 12%
Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (75ml)Jar, Aluminium with Aluminium Screw Lid (75ml)
Normal Price: £17.80
Price: £8.90 save 50%
Aromantic Combination Skin Blend (Organic)Aromantic Combination Skin Blend (Organic)
Normal Price: £3.40
Price: £2.55 save 25%
Aromantic Dry Skin Blend (Organic)Aromantic Dry Skin Blend (Organic)
Normal Price: £5.25
Price: £3.90 save 26%
Aromantic Mature Skin Blend (Organic)Aromantic Mature Skin Blend (Organic)
Normal Price: £4.25
Price: £3.15 save 26%
Aromantic Oily Skin Blend (Organic)Aromantic Oily Skin Blend (Organic)
Normal Price: £3.10
Price: £2.30 save 26%
NEW PRODUCTS


PlaiPlai
Price: £6.50
Lavender AbsoluteLavender Absolute
Price: £4.90
Labdanum Absolute diluted 1:1 in 96% alcoholLabdanum Absolute diluted 1:1 in 96% alcohol
Price: £4.90
Horsetail HerbHorsetail Herb
Price: £2.70
Eyeshadow CaseEyeshadow Case
Price: £1.60




Buy refined Prickly Pear Seed Oil, UK vegetable oil from Aromantic natural skin care. Benefits and uses of refined Prickly Pear Seed Oil in making natural skin care products. Aromantic supply a wide range of organic vegetable oils used for making natural skin care and cosmetic products. Also avilable are recipes, equipment and courses from beginners to professionals. Discounts available on large orders. Free UK shipping on orders over GBP 95.00


Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Refined

A powerful moisturiser & a light, stable and versatile oil, which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin and improves skin elasticity.
Buy Refined Prickly Pear Seed Oil, benefits uses UK

INCI Name

N
Opuntia ficus indica

What is it?

Origin: Morocco. Refined, from seeds. Prickly pear is a genus consisting of about 200 species of cactus. Prickly pears are the fruits of this resistant cactus that are native to Mexico and South America, but that are grown in many areas of the world, including South Africa, Australia, United States of America, Tunisia and it also grows in the desert in southern Morocco, which is where our oil is sourced from. Growing in the wind of the Atlas mountains, the prickly pear has become resistant to dry, harsh environments. The Berber women have for centuries used this oil as a secret beauty regime. As seeds contain less than 5% oil, it takes a remarkable 10, 000 seeds to produce 1 litre of oil. Seeds are dried in the sun after being taken from the fruit - after they are dried, the oil is extracted.

Strangely, the westernised lifestyle - long daily computer contact (very drying for the skin); dry heat inside houses and a lot of windy conditions outside (at least here in Scotland!) creates the need for  a remarkable oil such as Prickly Pear Seed Oil as by its very nature from the sunny, windy  Atlas mountains helps to combat skin aging caused by the sun and wind.

Shelf Life

Prickly Pear Seed Oil keeps for 1.5-2 years (please see label for actual best before date).

Skin, Hair & Nail Care

  • The surface of the skin has an invisible layer, which acts as a barrier to stop moisture from escaping. In a very dry climate or conditions, this lipid layer is unable to cope and too much moisture can be drawn out of the skin. This can be made worse by daily bathing and the astringent effects of soap and water. Prickly Pear Seed Oil lends itself well to combat dry skin, improving hydration as it works as both an emollient and an occlusive (helps to stop Trans-Epidermal Water Loss) and in so doing, helps to slow down the destruction of the connective tissue and in turn prevent wrinkling.
  • Regular use of this oil, along with other vegetable oils and raw materials can help to keep the skin elastic, smooth and firm and also give the skin a natural luminescence.
  • Prickly pear seeds and oil contain considerable nutritional value, according to a study published in the March 2011 issue of the "International Journal of Food Science and Nutrition." Prickly pear seeds are a  good source of several minerals, including calcium, with 470 mg per kg, potassium, with 533 mg/kg, magnesium with 117 mg/kg and phosphorus with 1,627 mg/kg. The fatty acids in prickly pear seed include a high content (up to 61%) linoleic acid (Omega 6) - an essential fatty acid, which soothes and refreshes the skin - and up to 25% oleic acid (Omega 9). It is very rich in Tocopherol, or Vitamin E,  and sterols (approximately 10g per kg), which gives it a special ability to protect skin against free radicals as Vitamin E is an antioxidant.
  • It is light, stable and versatile oil, which spreads and absorbs easily and quickly into the skin and improves skin elasticity. It is a powerful moisturiser and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.
  • Prickly Pear Seed Oil is thin, dry, runny and clear light yellow, reminiscent of thistle oil, but fattier.
  • I recommend the use of Prickly Pear Seed Oil in all kinds of skin care products due to the high content (up to 65%) of linoleic acid, an omega 6 essential fatty acid. It can be used for all skin types, even oily skin as it is a dry oil. It also has excellent pore size reduction qualities, so is good to use on large-pored skin.
  • Adding Prickly Pear Seed Oil to creams and lotions will make them lighter and drier.
  • All these factors make Prickly Pear seed Oil an excellent choice for mature, aging or damaged skin. Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturise dry and damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.

Hair Care

  • In hair care products it is used to moisturise dry and damaged hair.

In the Kitchen

  • Due to its high content of Omega 6 fatty acid, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is best not used for cooking but it can be used for making salad dressings and mayonnaise.

Related products

Massage Oil Blends

When using it in massage oil blends, I recommend blending it with fattier and longer oils such as avocado, apricot kernel, peach kernel, sweet almond oil or better still, olive oil, to provide better lubrication.

In Oily and Large Pored Skin Products

Blend with Kiwi Seed, Camelina Oil, Chia Seed, Thistle and Rosehip oils.

Anti-Wrinkle and 'Lifting' Products

Blend with Vegetable Oils high in omega 3, especially Pumpkin Seed Oil for its lifting properties. as well as Cucumber Seed Oil and Watermelon Seed Oil. Blend with all Vitamins, and in products with Skin Rejuvenation Active Ingredients such as Remodelling Intense, Hyaluronic Acid, Liftonin, Lupine Peptides, etc.

In Hair Care Products

Blend with Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, D-Panthenol and Vitamin E Oil.

In Nail Care Products

Blend with Hemp Seed and Sesame Seed Oil and Vitamin E Oil.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Recipes

Computer Face Oil Blend

For people sitting in front of the computer a lot. They need the protection from prickly pear seed, sunflower and calendula oils and the gamma linolenic acid (GLA) from the borage! Apply 1-2 times a day.

40ml Prickly Pear Seed Oil
20ml Rosehip Oil
15ml Borage Oil
9ml Sunflower Oil
5ml Calendula Oil
5ml Watermelon Seed Oil
5g/ml Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
0.6g/ml Vitamin A Palmitate
5 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract
10-12 drops Essential Oils

Anti-wrinkle Face Oil/Serum for dry or sensitive skin

Apply 1-2 times a day.

40ml Prickly Pear Seed Oil
10ml Watermelon Seed Oil
30ml Chia Seed/Camelina Oil
9ml Evening Primrose Oil
10g/ml Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
0.6g/ml Vitamin A Palmitate
6 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
10-12 drops Essential Oils

Method

Measure and bottle.

 




  Ready to Order?
    Buy this product by choosing your options below:
  SELECT OPTION: AMOUNT:
convert
Price:(exc. VAT) £3.95
order now   

 





Buy Refined Prickly Pear Seed Oil, benefits uses UK - back to top



Keywords: buy, refined, prickly pear, prickly, pear, seed, oil, uk, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, vegetable, oil, organic


Click to translate (35 languages):

Send an Aromantic Gift Voucher



Sign Up for More

Natural Skin Care

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K.
Company No. SC299277 | VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01



NATURAL SKIN CARE LIBRARY | ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | BLOG | NEWSLETTER | CONTACT | LINKS | SITE | PRODUCTS A-Z



Copyright © 2001-2013 Aromantic Ltd. All rights reserved.






Website: Simon Bowen | fluidstate





Buy refined Prickly Pear Seed Oil, UK vegetable oil from Aromantic natural skin care. Benefits and uses of refined Prickly Pear Seed Oil in making natural skin care products. Aromantic supply a wide range of organic vegetable oils used for making natural skin care and cosmetic products. Also avilable are recipes, equipment and courses from beginners to professionals. Discounts available on large orders. Free UK shipping on orders over GBP 95.00 - back to top



Keywords: buy, refined, prickly pear, prickly, pear, seed, oil, uk, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, vegetable, oil, organic