INCI Name
Refined. A half-fatty to half-dry oil traditionally used in Japan, rice bran oil is a by-product of the rice milling process. Keeps for 2-3 years.
Skin Care
Known for its mild and softening properties on the skin. A good source of omega 6 essential fatty acid and various antioxidants that have benefits for human health. Rice bran oil applied to the skin fosters surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties and so is often used in anti-aging blends and products.
Rice bran oil is a very versatile oil. It is excellent for dry, sensitive skin and newly created skin such as baby skin but also for mature skin because of the oil’s high antioxidant content. Because of its softening properties, rice bran oil is excellent to add to hand creams. Used in blends that treat all kinds of skin irritations and itchiness.
Cooking
Has a light but not overpowering flavour. Contains a high quantity of mono unsaturated fatty acids and is therefore a stable oil that can tolerate high temperatures. Good for cooking at high temperatures such as in sauteeing and deep frying. Traditionally used in Asia to fry potato chips, rice crackers and French fries without greasiness. Rice bran oil is ideal for grilling because it can endure high heat. (Smoke point 254°C/490°F).
Rice bran oil's secret lies in its E vitamin group of antioxidants: tocopherol, oryzanol and tocotrienol giving it a long shelf life. Numerous studies have shown that rice bran reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing beneficial cholesterol (HDL). Oryzanol is reported as the key element. It reduces cholesterol better than olive oil, which is the better known healthy choice. Rice bran oil is good for dressings and salads and, combined with thistle oil is good for reducing cholesterol.
Related Products
In Massage Oils for sensitive skin
Blend rice bran oil with jojoba, chickweed, marshmallow, apricot kernel, rosehip and coconut oils.
In Hand Creams
Combine rice bran oil with olive and jojoba oils for skin protection.
In Body Oils
Blend rice bran oil with apricot kernel, peach kernel and rosehip oils; and chamomile products.
In Itchy Skin Treatment Products
Blend rice bran oil with chickweed, comfrey marshmallow macerated oils and products; and chamomile products.
Please see Related Products list below to view these products.
Rice Bran Oil Recipes
Massage Oil for sensitive skin
30ml Rice Bran Oil
20ml Jojoba Oil
20ml Apricot Kernel Oil
19ml Rosehip Oil
4ml Calendula Oil
4ml/g Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
1ml/g Vitamin A Palmitate
1ml/g Chamomile CO2 Extract
5 drops Rosemary CO2 Extract
10-12 drops Essential Oils
Rice Bran Soft Hands Oil
80ml Rice Bran Oil
10ml Jojoba Oil
9ml Camelina Oil
0.5ml/g Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
10-12 drops Essential Oils
NOTE : For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils .
Related Products
Chickweed Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£4.85 Organic fresh UK-grown chickweed herbs hot macerated in Cold pressed, Organic High Oleic Acid Sunflower Oil (origin: Holland).
The High...
Jojoba Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£9.70 Cold pressed, Organic (Liquid Wax), which feels dry on the skin even with a up to 97% content of Omega 7&9. It is used in Skin and Hair ...
Marshmallow Root Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£5.40 Organic fresh UK-grown of fresh marshmallow roots under hot-maceration in cold pressed, Organic High Oleic Acid Sunflower Oil (origin: Ho...
Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£3.70 Refined. An oil with an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - minimum amount 12-14% - a substance the body needs to ...
Olive Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£2.95 Cold pressed, Extra Virgin Oil, which is certified Organic. A fatty to half-fatty Oil. Used in cooking and for Skin Care. Good for matur...
Peach Kernel Oil -
Price:
£3.10 Refined. Used for cooking and Skin Care. A semi-fatty Oil that has the same properties as Apricot Kernel Oil. Good for dry, mature and se...
Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% added Vitamin E Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£6.85 Origin: Organic seeds from UK pressed in UK so low carbon footprint for UK customers. Cold pressed. Camelina Oil improves the skin's elas...
Chamomile CO2 Extract (Organic) -
Price:
£5.85 Well known for its calming properties. 1 part Chamomile CO2 Extract in 9 parts Organic Jojoba Oil to make the Extract pourable. This is a...
Vitamin E - Simulated Natural (100%) -
Price:
£7.90 Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant, which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals. Aromantic on...
Vitamin A Palmitate -
Price:
£4.80 Now also in handy, squeezable brown plastic 50ml bottle with a large dropper, so easier to use! Contains 1 million IU per 1ml. Add 0.3%-1...
Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic) -
Price:
£5.30 Rosemary Extract is one of the new-generation Antioxidants. The active components have been extracted using supercritical CO2. Antioxidan...
Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils, The Aromantic Guide to -
Price:
£29.80 Click here for a free PDF of the book's contents.
This 190 page book in t...
Blueberry Seed Oil, Cold Pressed -
Price:
£6.20 Origin: Our oil processor in England has secured Blueberry Seeds from Scandinavia that have been left to dry after the fruit pulp had bee...
Ready to Order?
Buy this product by choosing your options below:
SELECT OPTION:
AMOUNT:
100ml SKU 21105 £3.35
500ml SKU 21106 £9.35
1L SKU 21107 £15.65
5L SKU 21108 £60.80
10L SKU 21109 £103.95
convert
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Buy Rice Bran Oil benefits uses UK - back to top
Keywords: buy rice bran oil, rice bran oil, rice, bran, oil, uk, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, vegetable, oil, organic