INCI Name
The Shea tree grows wild on the savannah in several of the West African countries like Ghana, Nigeria and Mali. The tree can grow to be 20-25 metres high and has deep roots (20 metres), enabling it to withstand long periods of drought.
The first fruits appear after 8-12 years and peak productivity is reached when the tree is about 40 years old although it can continue to bear fruit for up to 150 years.
Each tree produces approximately 50kg of fruit every year. The shea tree’s fruit (and its stone, or nut) is an important raw material for West Africa and for hundreds of years the local people have used it for food, medicinal, decorative and cosmetic purposes and as a protection against the sun and bad weather.
Reducing the amount of stearic acid in the shea butter produces shea butter oil. The shea butter cools down so they can remove the stearic acid. The shea butter contains 5-10% phytosterols, which stimulate cell growth.
Shelf Life
Keeps for 2 years.
Skin Care
A very fatty oil used in creams, sun creams, body butters, lotions and massage oils. Good for moisturising, protecting and healing the skin, especially dry and damaged skin. It has mildly antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, good moisture-retaining properties and protects the skin from the sun and from drying out.
Shea butter oil is especially good for dry, sensitive, baby, and black skin care. It seems to be a particularly good skin emollient and moisturiser for people from Africa or the West Indies as their skin needs the type of fattiness that
shea butter products offer.
It is suitable for preventing or treating stretch marks during and after pregnancy. Women in West Africa use the solid shea butter on their stomachs during pregnancy to avoid stretch marks and this is very effective because of the phytosterol content. I consider shea butter more healing than the oil but quite often it is more convenient to use the oil.
It has excellent softening properties making the skin soft and supple.
In the Kitchen
You can use Shea Butter Oil in cooking.
Related products
Dry and Sensitive Skin
Blend with Apricot and Peach Kernel oils. To reduce the fattiness of Shea Butter Oil combines with thinner and drier oils such as Thistle, Rosehip and Chia Seed oils. For sensitive skin add Rosehip and the Chia Seed oil.
Stretchmarks
Combine with Rosehip, Evening Primrose and extra large doses of E-Vitamin oil.
Baby Products
Combine with Shea Butter, Apricot Kernel, Peach Kernel and Rosehip Oils.
Black Skin Products
Combine with Avocado Oil, Avocado Butter and Coconut Butter.
Shea Butter Oil Recipes
Stretch Mark Treatment Oil
50ml Shea Butter Oil
20ml Thistle Oil
15ml Borage Oil
14g Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
8 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
10-12 drops Essential Oils
Rejuvenating Skin Oil for Black Skin
25ml Shea Butter Oil
20ml Avocado Oil
20ml Kiwi Seed Oil
20ml Thistle Oil
14g Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
8 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
10-12 drops Essential Oils
NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils
Related Products
Apricot Kernel Oil -
Price:
£2.95 Cold pressed . Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. A softening and stable oil which is especially suitable for sensitive and dry sk...
Peach Kernel Oil -
Price:
£3.10 Refined. Used for cooking and Skin Care. A semi-fatty Oil that has the same properties as Apricot Kernel Oil. Good for dry, mature and se...
Thistle Oil,High Linoleic type (Organic) -
Price:
£3.35 Cold pressed. Organic. Not deodorised. Used for cooking and Skin Care. A dry to very dry and thin Oil. In Skin Care: An excellent source ...
Rosehip Seed Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£2.95 Refined. Seeds. Used in the kitchen and for Skin Care. A dry to very dry Oil. The only Vegetable Oil, which contains natural Retinoic aci...
Chia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£6.25 Seeds from Mexico cold pressed in the UK. A unique oil! Thin, dry and very soft, it has a silky soft skin feeling & a pleasant smell. Chi...
Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£3.70 Refined. An oil with an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - minimum amount 12-14% - a substance the body needs to ...
Avocado Oil -
Price:
£3.90 Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and in the kitchen. Avocado Oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty Oil, rich in vitamins. It is used when...
Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£4.10 Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. Has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - a minimum of 20% - a ...
Kiwi Seed Oil with 0.5% added Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£3.95 Cold pressed fruit seeds from New Zealand. Unique oil as it contains a very high level of omega 3 fatty acids (up to 65%) and other micro...
Shea Butter Deodorised and Filtered (Organic) -
Price:
£3.70 Note: we have changed the name of this product from Shea Butter (Organic) to Shea Butter Deodorised & Filtered (Organic) to differenti...
Avocado Butter (Cold Pressed) -
Price:
£3.30 Cold pressed. Produced from Avocado Pulp. Can be added to Creams, Sun Creams, Lotions and Massage Oils. Mild, nourishing and excellent fo...
Coconut Butter -
Price:
£2.30 Extracted from Coconuts grown on Palm Trees and used for cooking and Skin Care. Used for Hair Care, Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap and...
Vitamin E - Simulated Natural (100%) -
Price:
£7.90 Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant, which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals. Aromantic on...
Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic) -
Price:
£5.30 Rosemary Extract is one of the new-generation Antioxidants. The active components have been extracted using supercritical CO2. Antioxidan...
Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils, The Aromantic Guide to -
Price:
£28.40 Click here for a free PDF of the book's contents.
This 190 page book in t...
Ready to Order?
Buy this product by choosing your options below:
SELECT OPTION:
AMOUNT:
1L SKU 21207 £20.90
500ml SKU 21206 £13.55
100ml SKU 21205 £4.75
5L SKU 21208 £83.60
10L SKU 21209 £157.40
25L SKU 21210 £313.95
convert
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Buy Shea Butter Oil benefits uses UK - back to top
Keywords: buy shea butter oil, shea butter oil, shea, butter, oil, uk, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, vegetable, oil, organic