INCI Name
Glycerine, Hamamelis virginiana.
What is it?
Now also in 50ml! Organic witch hazel leaves that are extracted into glycerine by a proprietary process. This unique extraction process is qualified by the Soil Association and it results in a sparkling extract, which is not as sticky as purely glycerine extracts. It is sterilised by filtration so no preservative is necessary to keep the extract (but obviously add preservatives as appropriate to the products you are making it if using it in recipes). By extracting an active raw material into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the active raw material and also the benefit of the glycerine’s humectant moisturiser properties, making this a 2-in-1 moisturiser/active product. It is a dark red colour and has the feint smell of witch hazel.
Witch hazel is a winter blooming tree indigenous to Canada and the eastern United States. It is a traditional remedy of North American Indians, who used it as a decoction in poultices for bruising and inflammations and its use spread to Europe after Europeans settled in North America in the 18th century.
Action/Benefits
Witch hazel’s main active constituents are: tannins (up to 10%) and volatile oils. These constituents contribute to the strong astringent effect of witch hazel. Also contains saponins and glycosides.
As well as being astringent, it is anti-inflammatory, making it useful in treating oily or large-pored skin or minor pimples.
Its high tannin content has a strengthening astringent effect on veins and is therefore very useful for treating varicose veins and minor capillary problems. The external skin forms a protective covering after the tannins have tightened the proteins and underlying blood vessels, thus reducing inflammation.
Unlike arnica, witch hazel can be used on broken and damaged skin. It is mildly antiseptic and soothing.
Witch hazel is also said to stimulate the formation of new epithelial cells and is often used cold or with ice to reduce the pain of sprains and athletic injuries and to reduce swollen bruises.
Which products to use it in
It is a good replacement for plain glycerine moisturiser in skin products.
Because of witch hazel’s astringent and anti-inflammatory effects, add it to products treating certain skin conditions, such as boils, bed sores, insect bites, ulcers, itching eczema, bruises, etc.
Particularly good in after shave facial toners/waters/spritzers/sprays.
Use as a moisturiser in aftershave creams and gels.
You can also mix it together in hydrolates to make facial toners and spritzers.
Very good in oily and large-pored skin treatment products due to its skin tightening and astringent properties.
Good to add to compresses, shampoos, foam baths and skin toners.
Water or oil-soluble?
Water-soluble.
Can I add it to oil serums or ready-made products?
You cannot add it to purely oil-based blends as it will separate but you can mix it into already-made products such as creams.
Recommended dosage and how to use in products
Dosage: 3-6% in all water-based products.
Storage and shelf life
2 years (see label for best before date). Store cool and dark.
Related/Synergistic Products
To reduce the pain of sprains and athletic injuries and to reduce swollen bruises (on unbroken skin only)
Often used with ice. Combine witch hazel glycerol extract with up to 5% of arnica tincture or up to 20% arnica oil.
In Healing Around-the-Eye Gels
Combine witch hazel glycerol extract with arnica & eyebright tinctures; plus comfrey products.
In Skin products
Use witch hazel glycerol extract to replace ordinary glycerine; combine with comfrey and chamomile products such as allantoin and bisabolol.
To relieve the itchiness resulting from eczema
Combine witch hazel extract with comfrey products; as well as chickweed products (macerated oil, dried herb infusion). Could also be combined with marshmallow oil.
In Shaving products
Combine witch hazel comfrey glycerol extract with other witch hazel products, or comfrey glycerol extract and other comfrey products; as well as D-Panthenol.
For skin tightening and astringent properties for oily skin and large-pored skin and minor pimples
Combine witch hazel extract with rosemary herbs and epi-dermis sebum balancer.
For all large-pored skin type products
Combine witch hazel glycerol extract together with comfrey products, wild pansy herb, squalane, kiwi seed oil, camelina oil and epi-dermis sebum balancer.
Ready to Order?
Buy this product by choosing your options below:
SELECT OPTION:
AMOUNT:
50ml SKU 50565 £6.20
100ml SKU 50566 £10.45
500ml SKU 50567 £19.55
1L SKU 50568 £35.20
5L SKU 50569 £129.70
convert
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Buy Witch Hazel Glycerol Extract Organic / Natural benefits uses UK - back to top
Keywords: buy witch hazel glycerol extract organic, witch hazel glycerol extract organic, witch, hazel, glycerol, extract, organic, uk, pure, natural, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, active, skin, care, cosmetic, raw, ingredients