User:   Password:        Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty
HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | PUBLICATIONS | LATEST NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT US | MEASURES CONVERTER
View ALL products alphabetically (or narrow search by first clicking on a category in the Browse Products list):
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

You are not logged in.

NEW!
Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
Click here

Search







Download the latest Price List (PDF)

Download the latest Price List (PDF)

Download the latest
Price List


Download the 2009-
2010 Catalogue

Browse Products
• ALMOST GONE!!
• Active Ingredients
• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts
• Colours
• Containers
• Courses
• Deodorants
• eBooks to download
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment
• Essential Oils
• Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents
• Herbal Products
• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Natural Perfumes (Concentrates)
• Organza Bags
• Powders
• Preservatives
• Publications
• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents
• Vegetable Oils
• Vitamins

Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

• View My Cart
• Checkout
• My Bonus Points

• For help with placing your first order click here

• Use the Quick Order page if you have a large order and know exactly which products you wish to purchase. It's really fast and really easy!

• Quick Order [what's this?]



What Others Say...

In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more

CAM Expo Award

Customer Testimonials

Customer Testimonial





Share or bookmark this page in your favourite social networking site:
Bookmark This Page

Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking

natural ointments

In recent times food producers and cosmetic are making increasing claims of the medical benefits of their products. This is mostly due to the active ingredients such as vitamins, phytochemicals, enzymes, herbs, anti-oxidants and Essential Oils. Food, drugs and cosmetics all now use vegetable sources for cooking as well as for cosmetics and medicine.

Traditionally this has always been the case. Different cultures use the same natural raw materials such as vegetable oils for cooking, making soap and candles, medicine and cosmetics. A good example is the use of Olive Oil in the Mediterranean area. If you have ever dipped a chunk of bread into a pool of fragrant Olive Oil, you will be aware that it can be used much more than as merely a cooking medium. Nut Oils too are good examples of oils used as for seasoning.

Sometimes you may wish to use a flavourless cooking oil that will disappear without a trace into the finished meal. A fragrant oil can bring new flavours to baked food, salads, sautés and pastas.

We hope that this article will encourage you to use different vegetable oils for cooking and as salad dressings. There is much more to the use of oils than the usual Olive and Sunflower Oil! For example Thistle Oil will provide you with more Omega 6 and Rosehip Oil with Omega 3.


"I just wanted to say that your web site/products have been an inspiration to me."
Julia Whan

What is Smoke Point?

Smoke point is the temperature to which an oil can be heated before it smokes and discolours - indications of decomposition. If you are cooking with oil and it begins to smoke, you have reached its smoke point. At the smoke point, the oil begins to emit unpleasant odours and impart unsavoury flavours to your meal. Watch out for the smoke point signs as it means you are getting close to the ‘flash point’, which is when the oil can erupt into flames.

Knowing the smoke point warn you about the flash point and fire points. At the flash point, there are tiny wisps of flame; at the fire point a fire is blazing. The best oils for cooking and frying are those that have a high smoking point – that is, they can be heated to high temperatures before smoking. Generally, refined oils have a higher smoke point than unrefined or cold pressed oils.

N.B. The smoke points listed against each oil are specific to the type sold by Aromantic.

Almond Oil

Almond Oil - Refined
Inci Name: Prunus amygdalus

Has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavour. Suitable for salad dressings and sauces. It has a high smoke point (255 ºC / 490 deg.F) and is used in sauté and stir fry.

buy onlineOrder Sweet Almond Oil, Cold Pressed

buy onlineOrder Sweet Almond Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic)

buy onlineOrder Sweet Almond Oil, Refined

Apricot Oil

Apricot Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Prunus armeniaca

Has a mild flavour and a healthy oil to use in salad dressings. High in Mono-unsaturated fats (Omega 9) and contains no trans-fatty acids so it can be used for cooking but not for high heat cooking. It is safest to use it for salads.

buy onlineOrder Apricot Kernel Oil

buy onlineOrder Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic)

Argan Oil

Argan Oil – Cold pressed
Inci Name: Argania spinosa

Has a smooth, roasted nutty flavour with a sharp overtone. Used in Moroccan dishes. Good in salad dressings when combined with lemon juice. High nutritive quality. It is best used as a dressing for cooked, grilled or roasted vegetables. Argan oil is also used in the preparation of ‘Amlou’ – a spread of crushed almonds, honey and Argan oil. It is delicious on toast.

buy onlineOrder Argan Oil (Organic)

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Persea gratissima

Has a light and unique flavour. Therefore it is very good for salad dressings and for use as a condiment.

buy onlineOrder Avocado Oil

buy onlineOrder Avocado Oil (Organic)

Borage Oil

Borage Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Borago officinalis

Due to its high quantity of Omega 3, Borage Oil should never be heated over 40 ºC /104 deg.F. Use if you want to get a GLA boost to your dressings. (instead of using GLA capsules, simply add 2ml of Borage Oil in a teaspoon everyday or add approximately 20ml to 80ml of Sunflower Oil as a dressing. NB. Borage Oil should not be taken internally by pregnant women, nursing mothers or by people with seizure disorders and haemophilia.

buy onlineOrder Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil

buy onlineOrder Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)

Castor Oil

Castor Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Ricinus communis

Used mainly as a laxative in dosage of 15 – 20ml. We recommend chilling it in the fridge and mixing it with cold orange juice to make it more palatable. In China it is used in cooking and dressings.

buy onlineOrder Castor Oil

buy onlineOrder Castor Oil (Organic)

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Theobroma cacao

This has a very subtle mellow flavour that gives chocolate its smooth creamy melt-in-your-mouth texture. You can use it to replace butter in cake and bread recipes. One third Cocoa Butter and two thirds Coconut butter is a good Vegan alternative to dairy butter.

Order this product

Coconut Butter

Coconut Butter – Non Organic
Inci Name: Cocos nucifera

This has a neutral flavour with a buttery texture. It is a good substitute for butter in most baking recipes such as cookies and cakes and is a good vegan alternative. You can also use it for pan frying instead of butter. In the Philippines and Fiji it is the primary cooking oil. Also good for frying pancakes and to sauté foods such as potatoes.

For a rich butter which can be used on toast, melt ¼ Cocoa butter and then add ¾ Coconut Butter. Allow to cool before use. Use coconut butter in a blender to make smoothies which is an excellent fuel and energy drink especially in the morning.

buy onlineOrder Cocoa Butter

buy onlineOrder Cocoa Butter (Organic)

buy onlineOrder Cocoa Butter, Black (Organic)

Coconut Butter

Coconut Butter - (Organic)
Inci Name: Cocos nucifera

Softer than non organic and smells and tastes of Coconut. Use in the same way as the non organic type.

Order this product

Coconut Butter

Coconut Oil - (Refined, Liquid, fractionated)
Inci Name: Cocos nucifera

The solid Coconut Oil/fat is traditionally used in commercial baked goods but the liquid fractionated form is used for high temperature cooking because of the high level of saturated fats that make it more durable for higher temperatures. (Smoke point unknown). It has been suggested that Coconut Oil is more like a carbohydrate as it digest rapidly to be used as immediate energy rather than be stored as a fat.

buy onlineOrder Coconut Oil (Liquid Fractionated)

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Oenothera biennis

Similar to Borage Oil but with a more pleasant smell and taste.

buy onlineOrder Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil

buy onlineOrder Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)

buy onlineOrder Evening Primrose Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil - Refined
Inci Name: Vitis vinifera

A thin and dry oil with a very mild flavour and therefore good for dressings as it will not overpower the other ingredients. Can easily be combined with other stronger flavoured and expensive oils. Refined Grapeseed has a high smoke point (Over 200 ºC / 392 deg.F ) and is therefore an excellent choice of cooking oil for sautéing or frying.

Order this product

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Cannabis sativa

A delicious nutty oil, thin and dry and rich in Essential Fatty Acids (Vitamin F) or EFA’s which is vital for our well being but cannot be made by our bodies. Hempseed Oil contains GLA in small quantities. Recommended use for good health: Adults: 1 – 2 tablespoons per day. Children 2 – 4 teaspoons. Hempseed Oil should not be used for frying due to its fragility. It can be heated at low temperatures but at higher temperatures it creates unhealthy by products known as trans fatty acids. It is good as an alternative to Olive Oil in salad dressings and mayonnaise. It also gives extra flavour to ready-made products such as pasta, baked potatoes and vegetable dishes.

 

buy onlineOrder Hemp Seed Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Can be heated to 180 ºC / 356 deg.F and is best used as a dressing oil for slimmers. Its very high wax content forms a coating on the intestines which blocks the absorption of nutrients and fats. Good to blend with Sunflower Oil or Grapeseed Oil for this purpose to make it thinner.

buy onlineOrder Jojoba Oil (Organic)

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Macadamia tetraphylla

This is a fatty oil with a subtle, nutty flavour and a slight yellow colour. Due to high quantities of Saturated and Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acids is very good cooking oil for sautéing and stir fry. (Smoke point 200 ºC / 392 deg.F). Excellent as an oil in salad dressings and for use in baking as a substitute for butter as it gives a buttery flavour. Good to use in making popcorn.

buy onlineOrder Macadamia Nut Oil

buy onlineOrder Macadamia Nut Oil (Organic)

Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil – Cold pressed, Organic
Inci Name: Moringo oleifera

Odourless to mild nutty flavour. Due to its high quantities of Oleic Acids (Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acid) is good for sautéing and deep frying. Can be used as a replacement for Olive Oil in cooking because of its similar properties. Can also be used in dressings. (Smoke point unknown)

buy onlineOrder Moringa Oil

Mustard Seed Oil

Mustard Seed Oil – Cold pressed - Organic
Inci Name: Brassica nigra

In its raw form, the oil is flavourful but extremely hot so it needs to be used in very small amounts when adding flavour. When cooking with Mustard Seed Oil it should be brought to its smoking point before food is cooked in it. When it reaches this temperature a taste change occurs which results in a smoother, mustard flavour which will not overpower the food. This oil is often used in Indian cooking and is also popular in salad dressings, stir fry recipes and marinades.

buy onlineOrder Mustard Seed Oil (Organic)

Neem

Neem Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Melia azadiracta

Not used for cooking purposes.

buy onlineOrder Neem Oil (Organic)

Andalusian Olive Oil

Olive Oil – Extra Virgin - Cold pressed
Inci Name: Olea europea

Is a classical cooking oil because you don’t get free fatty acids when using it. High smoke point (Over 210 ºC / 410 deg.F). Good for sauté, pan fry, stir fry and grilling.

buy onlineOrder Olive Oil (Organic)

Palm Kernel Oil / Fat

Palm Kernel Oil / Fat
Inci Name: Elaeis guineensis

This is a solid white/yellow colour and has a milder flavour than Coconut Butter. In Central and South America and in West Africa, it is used for cooking. It is good for cooking at high temperatures and can be used to replace butter in baking products. (Smoke point unknown)

buy onlineOrder Palm Kernel Oil

buy onlineOrder Palm Kernel Oil (Organic)

Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel Oil - Refined
Inci Name: Prunus persica

Similar properties and use as Apricot Kernel Oil but as it is refined it can be used for high temperature cooking.

buy onlineOrder Peach Kernel Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil – Refined
Inci Name: Oryza sativa

Has a light but not overpowering flavour. Contains a high quantity of Mono Unsaturated Fatty Acids and is therefore a durable oil that can tolerate high temperatures. Good for cooking at high temperatures such as in sautéing and deep frying. Traditionally used in Asia to fry potato chips, rice crackers and French fries without greasiness. Rice Bran Oil is ideal for grilling because it can endure high heat. (Smoke point 254 ºC / 490 deg.F).

Rice Bran Oils secret lies in its E-vitamin group of anti-oxidants: Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol giving it a long shelf life. Numerous studies have shown that Rice Bran reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing beneficial cholesterol (HDL). Oryzanol is reported as the key element. It reduces cholesterol better than olive oil, which is the better known healthy choice.

Rice Bran Oil is good for dressings and salads and, combined with Thistle Oil is good for reducing cholesterol.

buy onlineOrder Rice Bran Oil

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Rosa rubginosa

Rosehip Oil is very dry and thin and should never be heated over 40 ºC / 104 deg.F. due to its high content of Omega 3. It is the best source of Omega 3 from vegetable sources. Good to use in dressings for that reason. Because it has a strong taste and smell it is best to blend it with other more neutral oils. Use up to 20 – 30% in a dressing.

To read more about Rosehip Seed Oil click here.

buy onlineOrder Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)

buy onlineOrder Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil, Cold Pressed, Deodorised (Organic)

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Sesamum indicum

A light colour and a mild nutty flavour. Sesame Oil is not good for high temperature cooking as its smoke point is only 177 ºC / 350 deg.F. It is often sold as toasted sesame oil which is mostly used as a flavouring. It appears to reduce high blood pressure. It is very good in salad dressings blended with Sunflower Oil.

buy onlineOrder Sesame Oil (Organic)

St. Johns Wort Oil

St. Johns Wort Oil – Organic, Macerated
Inci Name: Hypericum perforatum

A reddish colour with a taste similar to Olive Oil. It can be heated but because of the macerated herbs it is best to use under 40 ºC / 104 deg.F. This is a sedative herb which promotes relaxation. It is also good for relieving upset stomachs. Use up to 15% in a dressing with a more neutral oil such as Sunflower, Thistle Oil or Rice bran Oil.

buy onlineOrder St. John's Wort Oil (Organic)

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Helianthus anuus

This is a thin and dry oil which has a light yellow colour and a mild sweet flavour. The cold pressed unrefined Oil which Aromantic stocks has a smoke point of 109 ºC / 228 deg.F therefore it is not good for heating but it is very good for a neutral salad dressing base oil or in a mayonnaise. It can be combined with stronger flavoured, more expensive oils. Like Olive Oil, the cold pressed Sunflower Oil is known as ‘extra virgin’.

buy onlineOrder Sunflower Oil (Organic)

buy onlineOrder Sunflower Oil, Cold Pressed, High Oleic Content (Organic)

Safflower Oil

Thistle Oil (Safflower Oil) – Refined
Inci Name: Carthamus tinctorius

This is a dry to very dry and thin oil. The refined type has a smoke point of 263 ºC / 505 deg.F which makes it ideal for high temperature cooking such as sauté and deep fat frying. It has little flavour and is a good base for salad dressings. Combine it with highly flavoured and more expensive oils. It does not solidify when chilled which is an added advantage for salad oil dressings.

Thistle Oil is a very good source of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) as it contains between 63 – 86% of Omega 6 which is a good source to provide the raw materials for the formation of GLA and Prostaglandins in the body.

buy onlineOrder Thistle Oil

buy onlineOrder Thistle Oil (Organic)

 

Top

Sign Up for More

Latest News

Aromantic natural skin care news  09-03-2010
GREAT DISCOUNTS FOR MARCH 2010!
We are happy to introduce 3 new Botanical Glycerol Extracts that are organic: More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  07-03-2010
WELCOME TO OUR BIGGER, BETTER WEBSITE!
We've listened to your feedback and so we have been working very hard these last few months to make ...

More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  11-11-2009
KOLBJORN WINS THE CAM OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kolbjorn Borseth, the natural skin care and cosmetics educator and founder of Aromantic...

More Info

More News

Shop with Confidence

Organic Certification

We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.


Organic Farmers & Growers Certification

Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy

For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.

Security

We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses RBS WorldPay to process credit card payments.


RBS WorldPay

Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.

PayPal Verified

To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.



To read more about our Security Policy click here.

To read our Privacy Statement click here.


Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic Ltd 2009/10 Catalogue
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Aromantic Ltd Autumn Product UpdateAromantic Ltd Autumn 2009 Product Update
Aromantic Ltd Spring 2009 Product UpdateAromantic Ltd Spring 2009 Product Update
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Contacts (PDF) Useful Contacts
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment

UK Courses





AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE
| MY ACCOUNT | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | CONVERTER | LINKS | SITE MAP

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2010 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01