Clove Bud Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Eugenia caryophyllus Bud Oil

A warm, strong, spicy smell associated with cooking and Christmas.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow to yellow mobile liquid that is steam distilled from the dried flower buds of the clove tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Clove Bud Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Useful in foot creams and gels.
 
Also very warming for cold feet.
 
An excellent choice for gardeners hand creams.
 
Use in massage creams and lotions.
 
Hair Care
No direct hair benefits but blends well with other spices and cool notes like Spearmint to make a refreshing shampoo.
Other
A good ingredient in sports creams, lotions and gels.
 
Diffuse in an oil burner to cleanse and purify the room.
 
Use in bath melts for warming winter soaks.
 
It is effective with Plai and Fragonia.
 
Mix with Lavender and Citronella as an insect repellant.
 
Blend with Lemon, Rosemary and Eucalyptus as an air freshener.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Avoid during pregnancy as it can be a dermal irritant.
 
Use in small amounts in skincare due to the eugenol content.

 
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
1
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    06 June 2020
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom

    5/10

    This is actually quite a little strong however was such a hit with my mate. I’ve never used it before and not known what to use it with however, used with the cinnamon was still a strong oil.

    Facebook retargeting pixel