Your Cart is Empty
- Gifts & Kits
The name Lavender comes from the Latin root ‘lavare’, which means ‘to wash’. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean region and is cultivated in large quantities in France, Spain, Britain, Australia, Russia, and Eastern European countries, particularly Bulgaria.
Lavender has been prized for its wonderful perfume since Elizabethan times when it was used for sweetening washing water and disguising smells. The reverence for its perfume still continues today and Lavender Essential Oil is very, very popular for use at home by people who use it for its relaxing properties.
Especially good for normal and dry skin, Lavender is also used as a tonic for all skin types.
Which products to use it in
Use an infusion in creams, lotions, gels, cleansers, toners, baths, shampoos and facial steam baths
Use as a dry compress for all types of skin
Water or oil-soluble?
Can I add it to ready-made products?
How to use in products
Use the dried flowers in your products as they make a beautiful contribution to dry exfoliaters, bath melts, dry face mask and dry body wrap blends, and fizzy bath bombs
Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry
Enhance the relaxing properties of Lavender by combining with Chamomile flowers
Just what I was after- very happy with product.
Thank you for taking the time to leave a review. We appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team
Notify me when available
We will send you a notification as soon as this product is available again.