Your Cart is Empty
- Gifts & Kits
Comfrey Glycerol Extract is a beige/yellow to dark brown, clear liquid.
The depth of colour depends on how much you use. It has a faint herbal aroma. By extracting comfrey leaves into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the comfrey as well as the benefit of the glycerine which is a great humectant. Consider this a good 2-in-1 product.
It is sterilised by filtration, so no preservative is necessary to keep the extract, but you should still add a preservative to the products you are making when using it in formulations.
The individual materials that make up Comfrey Glycerol Extract are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here.
We only use comfrey leaf in the extract, as comfrey root is not appropriate. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding. It is not recommended to use any comfrey products on babies and young children. Avoid comfrey products if you have or have had liver problems.
Combine with Eco Marine Algae Extract in creams and lotions.
Combine Comfrey Glycerol Extract with Arnica Tincture and Eyebright Tincture along with some Witch Hazel Water when making eye creams.
Comfrey has a synergy with all forms of calendula so add Comfrey Glycerol Extract to a cream or lotion that uses Calendula Oil for a soothing skin cream.