Borage Oil | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

Borage Oil

20265

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Looking for larger quanities? Click here

Minimum Shelf life:

INCI: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Borage oil is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). Very easily absorbed by the skin. Essential in all anti-ageing and mature skin products. Also known as Starflower Oil..

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Borage oil is a transparent yellow to light green oil with a fine, light texture. It is commonly referred to as a “dry” oil because of its fast absorption. All borage oil has a strong natural odour, although this can be masked with essential oils if used in an oil-only blend. When used in creams and lotions, the odour of the borage oil will also become less noticeable.

This oil has 0.5% Vitamin E (Tocopherol) added as an antioxidant which will reduce the potential oxidation of the oil whilst it is in the bottle. That Vitamin E is itself in Sunflower Seed Oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure we have a potent product that is effective.

Borage oil has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), which helps combat skin dryness. It is ideal both for use on the skin and in hair care. Because of the fast-absorbing, “dry” feel of this oil, it’s recommended you mix it with some heavier, richer oils in your blends. Combining with Castor oil, macadamia nut oil or shea butter oil to increase the overall functionality as well as to improve the sensorial feel on the skin.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile of Borage Oil

C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 6.5%

C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 1.5%

C18:0 Stearic Acid 5% to 9%

C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 68% to 78%

C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 9% to 18%

C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 175-195

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of borage oil are “emollient'' and “skin conditioning”.

 

HOW TO USE IT

  • Borage oil is safe to use as a carrier oil. This means you can use it anywhere from 1% to 100% in your blend. From experience, we find that 5% in a cream or lotion has a very good effect.
  • It is suitable for use on damaged skin.
  • Borage oil is oil-soluble, so you cannot use it in water-only products. You can use it in small amounts in water-based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • The oil is heat-stable, so it can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) when making creams and lotions.

Borage Oil for the Skin:

Some of the benefits of borage oil for the skin include:

  • Rich in linoleic acid for skin elasticity
  • Perfect for use on sensitive skin types
  • Prevents stretch marks
  • Nourishing and hydrating
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Fast absorption, lightweight feeling
  • Locks moisture into the skin
  • Makes dry and crepey skin softer and more flexible
  • Use in mature skin creams, lotions and serums
  • Excellent to add to massage blends.

Borage Oil in Hair Care:

Borage oil can benefit hair by:

  • Boosting hair growth
  • Restore strength to damaged hair
  • Add shine and combat dullness.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Borage oil is a classic oil which proves highly versatile in cosmetics. For hair care and recipe suggestions, here are some of our top ways to use borage oil:

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Here is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product Link to Technical Documents

If you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that here.

x

x