A viscous, clear to yellow liquid with a faint, characteristic odour.
It is a non-ionic surfactant that can make stable Oil in Water (O/W) emulsions.
Derived from Coconut Oil, it is soluble in water and alcohol.It also acts as a stabiliser for emulsifiers.It is compatible with anionic, cationic and amphoteric surfactants.
Polysorbate 20, previously known as Emulsifan, is a non-ionic surfactant, that is an emulsifier and solubilizer (solvent) of essential oils and fragrance oils, without the use of alcohol, in skin care products and hair products.
It is often used as a base for the dissolution of essential oils for perfume compositions on a water basis and is effective even at high concentrations of essential oils.