Your Cart is Empty
- Gifts & Kits
What is it?
An amber brown to reddish brown viscous liquid obtained by steam distillation of the dried roots of the Vetivert grass.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Vetivert Essential Oil are:
Masking, Perfuming, Tonic
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Add to creams, lotions and gels for skin care – useful for both dry and oily skin.
It is good for massage lotions and oil blends.
Include it in creams, lotions and gel recipes as well as face masks.
Excellent to moisturise the skin.
A very heavy base note that would cover the smell of some of the active ingredients as well as the detergent used in a shampoo.
A very solid and grounding oil that is said to be an aphrodisiac.
Use with Neroli or Petitgrain as a deep relaxant.
Blend with Geranium for skin care.
Add to Niaouli for massage blends.
Notify me when available
We will send you a notification as soon as this product is available again.