EcoSilk MB

EcoSilk MB

50785

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Looking for larger quanities? Click here

Minimum Shelf life:

Inci: Isoamyl laurate

It is a colourless and odourless vegetable based emollient that is 100% of natural origin and 100% biodegradable. It is made from sugar beet and coconut which are natural, renewable sources.
Emollients soften the skin and are often considered the same as a moisturisers although the two functions are different.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It improves the spreadability of oils and dramatically improves the textures of creams and butters that have been made with high amounts of vegetable oils, butters and waxes by making them feel lighter and more elegant to the touch.
 
This is very useful when adding high amounts of sticky materials like Vitamin E and also in baby products like nappy balms.
 
It has always been a problem for aromatherapists, to blend vegetable oils together to have, not only the desired therapeutic effect, but also an elegant skin feel.
 
Combining the fattier oils like Shea Butter oil with drier oils like Rosehip Seed oil goes a long way to creating a more sensory feel.
 
However, sticky oil like Castor oil or Vitamin E have exceptional functions but feel unpleasant.
 
Up until now, Squalane has helped a lot, but that was only useful for skincare products.
 
Now we have EcoSilk MB, it is possible to create elegant oil blends for hair and skincare.
We are now supplying EcoSilk MB instead of EcoSilk. EcoSilk MB is exactly the same product as EcoSilk so won’t make any different to your formulations, however, EcoSilk MB is COSMOS approved which is why we decided to offer this version.
 
Our other EcoSilk is no longer approved for newCOSMOS formulations. The MB in EcoSilk MB stands for Mass Balance meaning that the Palm Oil used in the production of EcoSilk MB comes from a CSPO (Certified Sustainable Palm Oil) supply chain which is now mandatory for COSMOS approved ingredients and products.
 
The INCI for EcoSilk MB is just Isoamyl Laurate which represents the full nature and composition of the material as Isoamyl alcohol (from sugar cane, sugar beet, wheat, barley) and Lauric acid (from sustainable Palm oil) go through an esterification process to produce Isoamyl Laurate.
 

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Isoamyl Laurate are: Emollient, Skin Conditioning.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It has a degreasing effect for the stickiest of vegetable oils like Castor oil. This means that the wonderful benefits of Castor oil can be used without the product feeling unpleasant.
 
Use in massage oil blends and eye makeup cleansers and makeup removers.
 
It gives a very elegant feel much better than the synthetic silicones do.
 
Use in formulations that are very heavy such as vitamin enriched night creams and butters so that they feel lighter on the skin.
 
The sunscreens used to give Sun Protection Factor (SPF) can be difficult to work with as they make a cream feel heavy and pasty.
 
EcoSilk MB is very effective at dispersing powders such as Titanium Dioxide and makes the finished cream spread across the skin better, feeling light and comfortable.
 
It also reduces the whitening or ghosting effect such creams can have, meaning you can formulate higher SPF’s.
 
Day Creams with high SPF will feel light and sheer.
 
It is an extremely effective waterproof makeup remover that does not irritate the eyes.
 
It can easily transform water in oil (W/O) emulsions into light emulsions that can almost not be distinguished from an oil in water (O/W) emulsion.
 
Excellent dispersing agent for colour pigments in colour cosmetics.
 
Good to use in deodorants.
 
Often, a heavy oil like Castor oil is used sparingly so that it does not sink into the skin when applying a deodorant.
EcoSilk MB will make this feel so much more silky rather than sticky.
 
EcoSilk MB helps to mix difficult ingredients and helps to reduce oil separation in emulsions, so therefore, we would consider it an help emulsifier.
 
It can also help to clarify bath oils.
 
Hair Care
It has a great hair conditioning effect, just as effective as the synthetic silicones.
 
In hair products, it leaves hair silky and smooth and makes extremely good hair serums.
 
Although stated as heat stable up to 66°C we have been using it extensively and it appears to tolerate heat styling products well.
 
Other
Use 1% to 100%. Soluble in oil and ethanol.
 
Not suitable for use in water only products like toners.
 
Use in Face and Body Oils, Massage Oils and Gels that contain some oil.
 
Heat stable up to 66°C so we recommend using it in Stage 3 when making creams, lotions and body butters.
 
Use at 1% to 10% in creams and lotions.
 
Use up to 50% when combined with oil to make dispersible bath oil blends.
 
Combine with equal parts Argan oil and Broccoli Seed oil for a conditioning hair dressing to scrunch through dry hair.
 
This gives condition and shine. Add 6% to any blend of massage oils to make it feel more silky.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring EcoSilk MB

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Here is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product Link to Technical Documents

If you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that here.

Customer Reviews
4.8 Based on 14 Reviews
5 ★
86% 
12
4 ★
7% 
1
3 ★
7% 
1
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • skin
  • texture
  • formulations
  • oil separations
  • Eco Silk MB
  • Leaves
  • feeling
  • properties
  • customer
  • Excellent
S
01 December 2023
Stella SVG verified by SHOP
United States United States

An ester meant to reduce soapiness, so I'm looking forward to trying it out in my formulations.

DO
01 November 2023
Danielle O.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Great product

Excellent service everything always dispatched right away and I would never be without ecosilk Will always be a customer of aromantic as they provide such a fantastic service with excellent products and aftercare

01 November 2023

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team.

A
24 May 2023
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Useful ingredient

I really like it. Planning on using in more formulations

25 May 2023

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team.

MH
09 February 2023
Meryll H.
United Kingdom United Kingdom

So soft

Love ecosilk. Adds softness and quickly absorbs into skin

10 February 2023

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A
21 December 2022
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Love it

Love the satin feeling and light weight texture it gives to my products!

21 December 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A
14 November 2022
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

I love it!

I really love the product and will reorder some more. It gives a silky texture to my cream and add a touch of smoothness to the cream. I highly recommended it!

14 November 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

RF
09 October 2022
RedahFaraz8186# F.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Eco Silk

Good quality product. I used Isoamyl laurate to make face moisturizer, results were amazing.. I highly recommend this product to use in your formulations.

10 October 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

MP
01 October 2022
Mara P.
Belgium Belgium
I recommend this product

good

I first gave a review like Eeeh on this product. I'm so so so sorry, this product is fire !!!!! Actually, i was not properly using it as recommended. Now i use it in my hair serum and boy i can tell u, IT WORKS !!!!! Exactly like squalane in an even better way. I have kinky curly hair and it detangled them just in one go. I finger comb my thick hair and i was like whaaaat !!! The only thing is that, it can leave the hair dry so i recommend try to blend it with something that bring hydratation. All in all i recommend.

03 October 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

MP
23 September 2022
Mara P.
Belgium Belgium

good

good

23 September 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

AJ
14 September 2022
Anna J.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

EcoSilk MB

Eco Silk MB is great ingredient to work with. It solve my issues with oil separations and in the same time added lauric properties to my oil blend.

14 September 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review, we really appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

EE
23 August 2022
Efrat E.
Israel Israel

Love it

Really like EcoSilk MB. Leaves the skin soft and silky.

23 August 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review. We appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A
09 August 2022
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Perfect

Amazing

09 August 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review. We appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A Aromantic UK Customer
LP
28 July 2021
Louisa P.
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Happy customer

Excellent

VG
17 May 2021
Victoire G.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

The product is actually nice

x

x