Your Cart is Empty
- Gifts & Kits
Evening primrose oil is a thin, clear yellow oil with a slight oily odour. It is obtained by pressing the seeds of the evening primrose flower before being filtered and refined.
This liquid evening primrose oil has 0.5% vitamin E (tocopherol) added as an antioxidant, which will reduce the potential oxidation of the oil while it is in the bottle. This has been added in the form of sunflower seed oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure a potent and effective product.
As evening primrose oil is a thin, dry-feeling oil easily absorbed by the skin, it’s ideal for products that are best with a non-greasy texture. Our liquid evening primrose oil works well in eye creams, anti-ageing serums and everyday facial creams.
Evening primrose oil is high in essential fatty acids and can help to soften and smooth the skin. Its emollient and antioxidant properties make it an excellent moisturiser and skin protector.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile of Evening Primrose Oil:
Our evening primrose oil has a saponification value of 185-195.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) lists evening primrose oil as a “skin conditioning — emollient”.
Evening Primrose Oil for Skin:
Our liquid evening primrose oil is effective in skincare products and offers several benefits.
Evening Primrose Oil for Hair:
Evening primrose oil benefits the hair and scalp, and is a versatile natural ingredient in skincare products.
Very good product. Thank you
Notify me when available
We will send you a notification as soon as this product is available again.