Organic Sacha Inchi Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

A light and easily absorbed oil that is rich in naturally occurring Vitamin E and very high in Omega 3 Essential Fatty Acid.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow to amber colour oil with a mild, slightly nutty aroma that has been cold pressed from the organic seeds of the fruit off the Pracaxi tree from South America.

  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Not heat stable so is best used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.
Sacha Inchi Oil blends very well with heavier, greasier oils like Shea Butter Oil where it makes the final blend feel lighter and more elegant on the skin.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 8% to 12%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 30% to 40%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 45% to 58%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-210
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sacha Inchi Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Humectant, Skin Protecting
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Sacha Inchi Oil is an excellent source of Omega 3, that is suitable for all skin types.
  • It’s a very good emollient which is beneficial for dry, itchy, irritated skin on both the body and scalp as it is calming and soothing. This is also beneficial to eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. It reduces TransEpidermal Water Loss (TEWL) without feeling greasy or heavy on the skin.
  • Acne prone skin will benefit as Sacha Inchi Oil is non greasy and sinks in very quickly. It will help to even the skin tone.
  • On mature skin, it can help refine fine lines and wrinkles whilst softening the skin. The naturally occurring Vitamin E content is a good antioxidant to combat free radical damage. Use in anti aging serums, gels, creams and lotions.
Hair Care
  • Sacha Inchi Oil softens the hair shaft, reducing brittleness and breakages.
  • It is excellent at locking moisture into the hair shaft due to its high levels of Omega 6.
  • It also soothes an irritated scalp and leaves no sticky afterfeel.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Sacha Inchi Seed Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic):

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
2
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
100reviewers would recommend this product Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • information
  • products
  • skin
  • lots
  • anywhere
  • book
  • website
A
26 June 2022
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Great for dry skin

Very moisturising and leaves skin soft and supple. Products always arrive quickly and there is lots of useful information on the website.

27 June 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review. We appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A
30 March 2021
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Superb book

This is such a great book. Would highly recommend. Full of information I haven’t seen anywhere else

Facebook retargeting pixel