Your Cart is Empty
- Gifts & Kits
A pale yellow to yellow mobile oil with an extremely faint odour that is made from pressed, non-organic sunflower seeds.
Sunflower Oil blends very well with drier (like Chia Seed Oil) and heavier (like Castor Oil) oils for massage oil blend that is well balanced with Omegas 3,6 and 9.
It blends very well in a 50:50 ratio with Sweet Almond Oil for massage.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5-7.6%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2.7-6.5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 14-39.4%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 48.3-74.0%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid 0.1-0.5%
C22:0 Behenic Acid 0.3-1.5%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 189
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sunflower Oil are: Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here: http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2&id=34238
Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Sunflower Additive Free RDW Oil.
Notify me when available
We will send you a notification as soon as this product is available again.