Sale

Vitamin C Cosmetic Grade

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Best before date of 19th November 2022. If you are viewing this page in our Vitamins category and not on our Short Dated Deals page click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

Inci:Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

A potent skin care active that is valuable as a water soluble antioxidant and well as working as a skin lightener if used in larger amounts.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A fine, white powder with no aroma.
 
It is a stable form of ascorbic acid.
 
Other variations of Vitamin C are not stable when used in cosmetic formulations and simply do not work for their desired function.
 
Worse still, they can destabilise the emulsion and sometimes change the colour a lot.
This is because of the problem they have with oxidation.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the function of Vitamin C is: Antioxidant.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Vitamin C stimulates collagen synthesis so is a essential active for age defying creams, lotions, gels and serums.
 
The enhanced collagen production increase the firmness of the skin giving a lifting effect.
 
It also stimulates the renewal of fibroblasts.
 
It protects the cells from free radical damage as it is an excellent antioxidant that is water soluble.
 
Excellent for brightening a dull skin tone and evening out the complexion.
 
At higher levels, it can be used to lighten hyperpigmentation and age spots on the skin.
 
Ideal to use in products for around the eye area as it helps to diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as brighten the area. Great choice for using on sun damaged skin.
 
Good to use in products for acne prone skin.
Hair Care
Helps to stop dyed hair from fading and protects the intensity of the original colour used.
 
Add to shampoos and conditioners.
 
Other
Use 0.2% to 2% as an antioxidant and for age defying products.
 
Use 3% to 5% as a skin lightening active.
 
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
 
It is heat sensitive so needs to be added in Stage 3(below 40°C) and must be dissolved in something water based first.
 
Addition of the Vitamin C can change the pH of the finished product.
 
The ideal pH for the Vitamin C is ph 6.5 to 7 however, it may be more relevant to change this if the preservative you are using has a defined pH of activity.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Works very well with Vitamin E which not only helps to keep the Vitamin C stable in the cream or lotion but also has an excellent synergistic effect on the skin.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Vitamin C, Cosmetic Grade.

Customer Reviews
4.7 Based on 3 Reviews
5 ★
67% 
2
4 ★
33% 
1
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
100reviewers would recommend this product Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • marks
  • price
  • face serum
  • results
  • ingredient
  • quality
R
08 August 2022
Rose
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Happy with the quick delivery

I bought this ingredient to incorporate into my brightening face serum to get rid of some dark marks. It does work but quite slow. Price is a little expensive.

09 August 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review. We appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A
23 June 2021
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

good quality

good quality, good service

A
08 June 2021
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Great ingredient

Great results with continued use . Will buy again.

Facebook retargeting pixel