"I use this to make a cleansing balm for my daughter. I had run out and her last batch was also finished, so I can't wait to make a new batch for her."
Grapeseed Oil
Minimum Shelf life:
Everything You Need To Know
Grapeseed oil is a clear yellow to light green oil with a fine, light texture and a faint odour that is easily absorbed into the skin without feeling greasy. It is made from pressing the seeds of grapes, which are often a byproduct of the winemaking industry. The grapeseed oil is then refined and winterised. Winterisation is a process whereby the oil is chilled, making the wax solidify. The wax is then removed, leaving a clearer product that makes grapeseed oil lighter on the skin.
Grapeseed oil is gentle on the skin and can be safely used as a carrier oil. It is lighter than other carrier oils, like jojoba oil, and more quickly absorbed, leaving no greasy feeling on the skin. This makes it ideal for use on the face and is excellent for giving heavier oils a lighter feel. Grapeseed oil has a slight astringency which benefits oily skin.
It is also rich in vitamin E and linoleic acid.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile of Grapeseed Oil
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5% to 9%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 3% to 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9): 15% to 28%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6): 60% to 75%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3): max 1.5%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-200
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the function of grapeseed oil is “skin conditioning”.
- Grapeseed oil is safe to use as a carrier oil. This means you can use it anywhere from 1% to 100% in your blend.
- Grapeseed oil is oil-soluble, so it cannot be used in water-only products. It can be used in small amounts in water-based gels that will hold it in suspension.
- The oil is heat-stable, so it can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) when making creams and lotions.
Grapeseed oil can balance out the heavy greasiness of oils like shea butter to improve the finished texture of a blend.
It blends very well with sesame oil to use as a nail oil.
Adding an Omega 3-rich oil, like rosehip seed or chia seed oils, will give a very balanced fatty-acid profile that will make a noticeable difference to the skin quality.
It is frequently used in cosmetic skincare formulations to soften the skin and keep it supple. Use in mature skin creams and lotions as well as anti-ageing serums.
Grapeseed Oil for the Skin:
Some of the benefits of grapeseed oil for the skin include:
- Mild astringent effect; ideal for mature skin
- Tightens and tones the skin
- Easily penetrates; will not feel heavy on the skin
- Keeps skin well moisturised
- It is also rich in vitamin E and linoleic acid
- Locks moisture into the skin
- Gives good nutrition to a massage oil blend.
Grapeseed Oil in Hair Care:
Grapeseed oil can benefit hair by:
- Alleviating dry scalp
- Hydrating hair and sealing in moisture
- Reducing frizz by conditioning the hair
- Stimulating hair growth.
Grapeseed oil is a highly versatile and popular product. For hair care and recipe suggestions, here are some our of top ways to use grapeseed oil:
Here is a link to all non-batch-specific documents for this product: Link to Technical Documents
If you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product that you have received, please request it here.
Why Choose Aromantic

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 4 reviews.
AI Generated Review Summary
Summary topics
Review topics: ["quality","service","batch"].
Review highlights
Reviews
I use this to make
"I use this to make a cleansing balm for my daughter. I had run out and her last batch was also finished, so I can't wait to make a new batch for her."
Grape seed oil
"Good quality and price"
Always great service and excellent quality
"Aromatic always provide super customer service, great quality ingredients and fast dispatch. This oil makes a great base for a variety of skincare products."
Q&A
- Good morning! I'm researching grape seed oil for use in a hair oil maceration. What is the maximum temperature that your grape seed oil can be heated to while retaining it's benefits? Many thanks, Renee Rogers
- It is difficult to state an exact temperature in regard to retaining benefits as this would need to be tested (we use at over 75 degrees in our recipes) but it is a very heat stable oil with a high flash point.
- Where is this oil produced?
- Thank you for enquiry. The country of origin is Italy.
















