Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Mentha Spicata Herb Oil

A deliciously sweet, soft and fresh, minty aroma.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow oil obtained from steam distillation of the dried tops and leaves of the garden mint herb.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Spearmint Essential Oil are: Astringent, Masking, Skin Conditioning.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Very cooling in sports massage lotions and gels.
 
Safe enough to use with children as it contains much less menthol than Peppermint does.
 
It is soothing on the skin so useful in skin care products.
 
A good oil to include in foot creams and gels.
 
It is calming, relaxing and uplifting making it an excellent choice for everyday body lotions.
 
Hair Care
Add to shampoos and hair packs.
 
It is calming, relaxing and uplifting to the mind and body, so add it to shampoos and body washes.
 
Other
As a blend in a massage oil or in bath melts, it can be soothing for itchy skin. A good choice inbody wraps.
 
Suggested Blends
Blend with Roman Chamomile and St. John’s Wort macerated oil for after sun lotion or gel.
 
Use with Peppermint to freshen the air in a vapouriser.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Can antidote homoeopathic remedies.
 
Can irritate mucous membranes if used in excess.
 
Do not use during pregnancy or if trying to conceive.