Saliguard® PCG

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:  Caprylyl glycol, Phenoxyethanol (and) Propylene Glycol

An effective and simple to use, fully water-soluble, broad spectrum preservative.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, colourless mobile liquid with almost no odour that is a blend of Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol and Propylene Glycol. This provides broad spectrum protection against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and moulds.

It is parabens, formaldehyde and palm free. It is synthetically produced with non GMO materials and is suitable for use in vegan products. It is perfect for fragrance free or lightly fragranced products. In low heat and no heat emulsions, it can be added before or after emulsification.

It is heat tolerant up to 60 °C, but we recommend adding it to the Stage 3 (below 40 °C) ingredients. It works in a wide pH range of pH 3 to pH 10.

It is compatible with ionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers. It can be used in emulsions, water based products and anhydrous products like rinse off, water free body scrubs.

 

Preservatives can often bring problems to your formulations, but this one is really simple and adds benefits as well as it is :

  • fully water-soluble
  • has a skin conditioning effect as Caprylyl Glycol is a great humectant
  • works well with creams and toners as well as shampoos and body washes
  • does not change the odour of products
  • does not change the colour of products
  • does not cause pH drift
  • is extremely easy to use

 

Saliguard® PCG is not a formaldehyde donor and is classified as a synthetic preservative

 

Caprylyl Glycol 19% to 21%

Phenoxyethanol 39% to 41%

Propylene Glycol 39% to 41%

 

Usage rate 0.5% -2%

 

Cosmetic Functions:

The individual materials that make up Saliguard® PCG are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing)

https://ec.europa.eu/growth/sectors/cosmetics/cosing_en

Other:

Suitable for use in any product containing cationic, ionic or non-ionic ingredients.

Use at 0.5% - 2%. Use 1.5%-2% when preserving a cream or lotion. Use the higher amount when working with challenging ingredients such as herbal infusions and decoctions.

When used at 1% the Phenoxyethanol content is low at only 0.39-0.41% of the total amount of preservative used. Even if used at 2% the Phenoxyethanol level is lower than the allowable limit so active ingredients or other ingredients that are preserved with Phenoxyethanol can still be included, as long as they don’t take the Phenoxyethanol over the legal limit, but do check this with your cosmetic safety assessor.

The effective working pH range for a product incorporating Saliguard® PCG is pH3 to pH10.

As it is fully water soluble it can be used in water based products such as toners. It does not need to be combined with Glycerin before use.

Always check with your cosmetic safety assessor to ensure the percentage is correct for your particular product.

Add to Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotion.

Although some older publications still suggest using drops as a measure, this is not accurate as dropper sizes vary. Always weigh the amount of preservative used to get the correct percentage needed.

 

Suggested Blends:

Do not blend different preservatives with each other unless you are experienced in this area and can have the result tested for efficacy. If you are adding extra materials to a base product, you may need to add some extra preservative as well. Ensure the same preservative as the base product is used.

 

Cautions/Contraindications:

None

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

  • Effective in oil in water (O/W) and water in oil (W/O) emulsions, so can be used in creams and lotions for all skin types.
  • Suitable for use in anhydrous (non-water containing) formulations such as oily body scrubs. Because of the nature of the scrub, water is likely to enter the product container as it is used and so will need a preservative.
  • Shower gels, bath foams and other surfactant / detergent based products can be preserved using Saliguard® PCG.
  • As it is fully water soluble it is suitable for use in toners and other products such as unpreserved hydrolats.
  • If used in baby products avoid applying the product to the hands as a baby is likely to suck its fingers and may ingest the product. This is a precautionary measure that should apply to all baby products.

Hair Care

  • No direct hair care usage, but it is an effective preservative in hair conditioners, hair packs and shampoos.
  • It will have a soothing effect on the scalp due to the skin conditioning Caprylyl Glycol.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring AHA Natural Fruit Extract.