Your Cart is Empty
- Gifts & Kits
Almond oil is a classic ingredient frequently used in cosmetic products. In skincare, almond oil typically refers to sweet almond oil, the opposite of which is a more bitter alternative. Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernel and is harvested from the part of the plant that produces sweet almonds.
Now you know which almond oil is used for cosmetics, you may wonder what is almond oil good for. Below we’ve listed five of the many benefits of almond oil.
Almond oil is a very common ingredient in skincare products, thanks to the numerous advantages of applying it to your skin. It contains glucosides, minerals and Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, so it is an excellent choice of skincare ingredient.
Sweet almond oil is a very mild oil, suitable for all skin types. Note that as this is a nut oil, it is not suitable for anyone with a nut allergy. Its mildness makes it soothing on the skin, and the rich vitamin content helps to alleviate dryness.
Almond oil can be used by those with sensitive skin, thanks to its gentle nature. Use in our daily moisturising cream, a recipe that makes a non-greasy face cream perfect for use all year round.
Vitamin A helps to promote the skin’s natural moisturising activity, so it is good for hydration and nourishment. Almond oil is very protective and smoothing on the skin, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This nourishing oil can help eliminate dark circles and is gentle enough for application around the eye area.
Almond oil absorbs UV rays, so it has a natural sun protection factor, which makes it even more beneficial in skincare for the face. While this can also help reduce signs of ageing, almond oil should not be used on its own for this purpose, as the SPF is not high enough for full protection.
Almond oil is a low viscosity oil, making it ideal for massage oils. It is commonly used for massage, both on its own and as a carrier oil in other blends.
One of the major benefits of almond oil is that it gives good lubrication and does not sink in too fast. This makes it ideal for body wraps and scrubs that need some slip and slide. Try our classic massage oil blend for a nourishing oil rich in Omega.
Thanks to the protective properties of almond oil, it is also highly beneficial in haircare products.
Almond oil promotes moisture retention, intensely hydrating the hair and locking in moisture. It can help repair dry and damaged hair with its vitamin-rich, nourishing properties. It smoothes hair to help it feel silky and can reduce flyaways.
As with skincare, you can use almond oil for hair products intended for daily use. It stimulates the growth of thicker, longer and stronger strands, so it is ideal not just in shampoo and conditioner but also in hair treatments, like scalp scrubs and hair masks.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
Notify me when available
We will send you a notification as soon as this product is available again.
We don't share your email with anybody